Jump to content
ZeGas

Window Molds

Recommended Posts

Can someone please tell me a good method to produce window molds.

 

I am 3D printing some bodies and have tried various ways, so far most are close but no cigar.

 

Firstly one had a 3D print designed window form so tried that first and melted the PLA.

Then tried again with a cooler temp it deformed the PLA

printed again and made a plaster mold, but of course that is inverted, so tried casting a cast in the plaster mold using cling film as a separator, that sort of worked but the cling film folded over creating creases.

 

I have now sliced the model to leave only the roof with the intention of putting tape over the window form on the outside of the roof and casting the inside.

 

This might work OK for the front and sides but the rear window is an odd shape, see image below, which I could mold squarish and sand to shape.

 

20190809155102-f133f732-me.jpg

 

 

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by ZeGas

Cheers Grant

20191120172309-193d8f3b.gif.......................................................20170306174707-b4015afe.gif

Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

 

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Munter, they will be vac formed, it's the mold for the vac form I am wanting to construct.

 

How do you resin guys do it from scratch.


Cheers Grant

20191120172309-193d8f3b.gif.......................................................20170306174707-b4015afe.gif

Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

 

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I start with a balsa block that is shaped and smoothed. Once I am satisfied I will do one or two pulls and then do a back pour in resin.

The resin can be polished to give a better result and it also handles the heat from the hot plastic over and over.


John Warren

Slotcars are my preferred reality

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have used clay to make a mold for vac forming.

 

I fill the interior with the clay, shape the windows to suit and let dry.

 

I have found that the shrinkage in the clay is enough for the windows.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know of one guy who uses Milliput in a similar way.

Edited by munter

John Warren

Slotcars are my preferred reality

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clay, Of course clay, not sure why that didn't cross my mind in the first place, I have been stuck on plaster for some reason.


Cheers Grant

20191120172309-193d8f3b.gif.......................................................20170306174707-b4015afe.gif

Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

 

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just go "hey munter" with a hopeful questioning whine in my voice :lol: :lol: :lol:

 

Seem to produce a very good quality result


Walks upright Unaided  *  Ties Own Shoelaces  *  Can Mispronounce Own Name In Five Languages  *  Mostly Aims Rattle Cans Away from Self
 My Track Oakland Raceway V2     Our Club  HMBRC     

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...