Jump to content


Rc Restarts Computer


11 replies to this topic

#1 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 21 August 2016 - 03:47 PM

I have RC V1.10 running on an XP machine.
It consistently but at random periods restarts the computer.
Either open but idle or in the middle of a race.

Also have RCD on the same computer and it does not affect the computer at all.
Has anyone else experienced this.

I am timing through Arduino, not sure if this might be the issue.
Dave's latest sketch is installed (10/03/16).

Wondering if there is a known fix before I hassle Dave.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#2 shadow_rusty

    "Team ABC" Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra

Posted 21 August 2016 - 04:08 PM

Are you sure the pc is 100% stable?
I've not heard of RC restarting a pc before.
Posted Image
Stolen from SlotsNZ

Team ABC Team Leader
(Ambitious, But Crap)


Home Track Threads - Shadow's Semi-Permanent Layout & Another Rug Racer & Proud of It & Gymkhana Test Track
Car Collection Thread - My Car Collection
Charts / Diagrams - MJK Tyre Selector
/ Slot.it 4wd Gearing / PoliCar Rollout / [size=3]Rollout Chart Generator / SCX 4wd Rollout / Track Wiring with Brake on Track Call

#3 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 21 August 2016 - 04:30 PM

The more I look into it I think it might be arduino rather than RC. There might be a port conflict, this would be consistent as RCD works fine.
the computer is stable it is on 24 hours as my weather station reports to it.
I have a feeling the weather station port conflicts with the arduino port although they are different.
I'll keep testing.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#4 kalbfellp

    Formula 1 Driver

  • Auslotters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,868 posts
  • Location:Hobart, Tasmania

Posted 21 August 2016 - 07:01 PM

Are you using a Swithmode power supply?
Do you have a Ferrite man on the USB cable?

#5 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 22 August 2016 - 07:45 AM

Hey Phil,

No to first Q and I haven't tried a ferrite band on the USB, next time I'm up at Jaycar I'll grab one and try it.
Thanks for the tip.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#6 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 23 August 2016 - 04:43 PM

I found a cable with a ferrite block on it and connected it up.
No better, still restarts computer.

I'll try on another computer to see if it is a computer thing but I'm leaning towards the UNO board at the moment.
I don't have a power supply to the board just the USB power.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#7 shadow_rusty

    "Team ABC" Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra

Posted 23 August 2016 - 04:56 PM

I've not used an external supply on any of the 6x Arduino installs I've done...
And, some of those are driving 15 LED's on top of the normal sensors / switches.

That said, if something is shorting out on the arduino board, then yes, it will be causing an issue.


You haven't accidently wired a sensor accross Gnd and +5v have you? Possibly thinking it was an LED?

Best thing to do is remove all wiring from the arduino, start RC and run a race.
If it doesn't crash, re-add the lap sensor (using a desk lamp above it for the light source), and test again.
Then re-add the transmit LED (which should be translucent blue in colour if it's a IR LED), and test yet again.
Posted Image
Stolen from SlotsNZ

Team ABC Team Leader
(Ambitious, But Crap)


Home Track Threads - Shadow's Semi-Permanent Layout & Another Rug Racer & Proud of It & Gymkhana Test Track
Car Collection Thread - My Car Collection
Charts / Diagrams - MJK Tyre Selector
/ Slot.it 4wd Gearing / PoliCar Rollout / [size=3]Rollout Chart Generator / SCX 4wd Rollout / Track Wiring with Brake on Track Call

#8 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 23 August 2016 - 05:40 PM

Just tested it on my other computer and it hasn't crashed yet.
I'm now wondering if it is an XP thing, I am updating all of that now
It had .net 3.5 on it so am updating to .net4 to see if that helps.

Your right SR baby steps and I'm sure I'll get to the root of the problem.
I had checked for shorts first up, I thought that might have been an issue.
I am running the light bridge power separate to the Arduino setup.
Only thing running of Arduino at the moment is the one sensor and the start lights so shouldn't be draining anything.
The bummer is that by the time I get to look at the blue screen report it disappears not enough time to take a photo of it either.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#9 shadow_rusty

    "Team ABC" Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra

Posted 23 August 2016 - 11:58 PM

I doubt that it's XP or .net as Digital works fine.
It is possible that the PC has to work harder for analog mode, which could cause a crash where other apps do not...

If it's a hardware fault on the PC, check for bloated caps, dirt in the fans/heatsinks, and dry cracked up heatsink paste on the CPU.
99% of the time, it's one of those 3 that cause intermittent crashing on older PC's.

BLoated Caps
Posted Image

Dry Heatsink Paste
Posted Image

Edited by shadow_rusty, 24 August 2016 - 12:09 AM.

Posted Image
Stolen from SlotsNZ

Team ABC Team Leader
(Ambitious, But Crap)


Home Track Threads - Shadow's Semi-Permanent Layout & Another Rug Racer & Proud of It & Gymkhana Test Track
Car Collection Thread - My Car Collection
Charts / Diagrams - MJK Tyre Selector
/ Slot.it 4wd Gearing / PoliCar Rollout / [size=3]Rollout Chart Generator / SCX 4wd Rollout / Track Wiring with Brake on Track Call

#10 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 24 August 2016 - 10:02 AM

Wow, looks like you have had problems.

I think it was a combo of things, old .net frame work and install of RC.

I installed the latest version of .net for XP and uninstalled RC.
Cleaned the computer of redundant files relating to RC and reinstalled.
1/2 hour test last night and 1/2 hour this morning and so far stable.

I did try the latest Beta version of RC but it looses connection on first lap, both computers so went back to latest release for both computers.

Hopefully that's the end of it and I can get back to building.

Thanks for your input Michael, greatly appreciated as always.

Edited by ZeGas, 24 August 2016 - 10:05 AM.

Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.


#11 shadow_rusty

    "Team ABC" Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,334 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra

Posted 24 August 2016 - 10:56 AM

Glad it's now sorted...
Normally though, RC won't install if .net is not the correct version, so that was weird...


ps. Those weren't my machines, but I do work in deskop support, so I have seen my fair share of faulty PC's...

Edited by shadow_rusty, 24 August 2016 - 10:57 AM.

Posted Image
Stolen from SlotsNZ

Team ABC Team Leader
(Ambitious, But Crap)


Home Track Threads - Shadow's Semi-Permanent Layout & Another Rug Racer & Proud of It & Gymkhana Test Track
Car Collection Thread - My Car Collection
Charts / Diagrams - MJK Tyre Selector
/ Slot.it 4wd Gearing / PoliCar Rollout / [size=3]Rollout Chart Generator / SCX 4wd Rollout / Track Wiring with Brake on Track Call

#12 ZeGas

    ZeGas

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mundoolun, QLD

Posted 26 August 2016 - 08:09 AM

Well that was short lived, back to square one.
I'll try and find some time in the weekend to pull the laptop apart and check out your advice SR, but I'll also find a power supply for the Arduino Board just to check that as well.
I'm sure I'll have a 5v -9v supply hanging around somewhere.
Cheers Grant
Posted Image.......................................................Posted Image
Home Track..........Corvette C1 Build..........McLaren M1A Build..........Maserati 300S Build..........Allard J2 Build..........50's Diner..........Iso Griffo A3C

3D Printed Adjustable Chassis..........3D Print Projects

If life gives you lemons, take them, free s#!t is cool.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users